Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

Protection of personal data

 

This privacy statement and cookie policy (hereinafter: Policy) contains the data management rules and information thereon in compliance with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and the Freedom of Information (hereinafter: Infotv.) and relating to the management of personal data specified in this Policy of users (hereinafter: user or visitor) of the www.nord-paper.hu website (hereinafter: website), which is operated by Nord-Paper Kft. (registered office: H-2541 Lábatlan, Rákóczi F. út 105., registered by the Court of Registration of the Regional Court of Tatabánya under company registration number Cg. 11-09-003375, tax number: 11190961-2-11, represented by Ferenc Bodrogai, Managing Director, data processing ID: NAIH-125403/2017) as data controller.

The editorial staff of the website of Nord-Paper Kft. considers the protection and confidential treatment of personal data of utmost importance. Therefore, it treats personal and public data in compliance with the Infotv., paying special attention to the right of all users to decide on the disclosure and utilisation of their personal data.

No giving of personal data is required to be able to browse the content of the website.

During its operation, Nord-Paper Kft. adheres to the following key principles:

Nord-Paper Kft. collects data on website attendance, on the number and means of visits on an ongoing basis. These user data are made public by the company only in the form of statistics not identifiable according to individuals to assess the interests of visitors through the analysis thereof and to improve its activity accordingly. Nord-Paper Kft. may freely publish the statistics and share them with its business partners.

The website contains links navigating to other internet pages. Nord-Paper Kft. assumes no liability whatsoever for the data disclosures, data protection processes and contents of such pages. Nord-Paper Kft. reserves the right to any changes concerning the operation of the website. Nord-Paper Kft. reserves the right to unilaterally modify this Policy at any time.

 

Information on cookies and their use

In order to provide customised services the website of Nord-Paper Kft. uses anonymous user identifiers, i.e. “cookies”. Cookies are strings of data suitable for unique identification and for the storage of profile information, which are placed on the user’s computer by the service providers so that when the user visits the website again, the page may access the information stored in the cookie, and may gain information about previous activities (e.g. the cookies store the user’s preferences and settings, they may provide help in signing in, they can display personalised ads and they analyse the operation of the website). This string of data by itself is capable of only the recognition of the user’s computer but not of individually identifying the user.

We would like to hereby inform our users that pursuant to Section 155(4) of Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications (Eht.), the user’s prior informed consent is required for the use of cookies applied by our website. Therefore, upon the first visit on the website of Nord-Paper Kft. a pop-up appears at the bottom of the page about the use of cookies by Nord-Paper Kft. with a link guiding to this policy. The user may enable the use of cookies by clicking the “Allow” button. Without consent or upon the withdrawal of prior consent our website will not place cookies on the user’s device.

We hereby inform you that during the use of the website cookies from third parties may be placed on your device, which help sharing the content on social networks or the compilation of attendance statistics.

Google Analytics: the independent measurement and audit of attendance and other web analytics data are supported by external servers (www.google.com/analytics/).

If you do not wish to enable certain type of cookies, you can set your browser not to allow the placement of the individual identifier, or to give a warning every time a website tries to send cookies. If you wish to know more about these functions and to customise your cookie settings, please check the instructions or help page of your internet browser or, using the link below, you can enable / disable online behavioural ads of service providers: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/hu/ad-choices.

Please note that by disabling the operation of cookies certain functions of the page may fail.

Should you have any questions or comments about the content of the Policy, or if you wish to obtain more information about your personal data stored by our page, please contact our data protection officer at info@nord-paper.hu.

If the user is not satisfied with the answer of the data controller, he/she may enforce his/her right to the protection of his/her personal data before a civil court, and the user may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (www.naih.hu/kapcsolat.html).